Saturday, 18 April 2009

Dealing with it

Okay, it's time to get my juices flowing again. Ew, not that kind of juice. Ew, ew, ew. Way to go to start a post, girl. Yeah, I know it has been a long time, oh, that's an understatement. It's probably the longest I've been without writing. But see, being creative is a tad difficult thing to do when you're feeling stressed out. And if there's one word to summarize my state of mind for the past month or so, it's completely stressed out. Yeah. Wait, that's three words. Sorry.

It's no surprise that things aren't going exactly as well as I had hoped for.

I feel like I have so many things to share. Normally writing about it would make me feel better, but lately I feared I would just reinforce, and even agreeing to all the things that I'm worried about by reading it in words. It would just get me worried even more, and I want to stall it for as long as I could. Hence, why I've been keeping quiet. I thought I could. Stall it, I mean.

But, I realize that it really doesn't matter. The problem will still be there whether you worry about it or not. Maybe it's better to worry about it, at least you feel it, and in effect, you do something about it. I didn't want to write that I am having a difficult time, because it would mean admitting it. Maybe I was embarrassed. Or maybe I just didn't wanna deal.

This ends now.

1 comment:

joelin said...

Tin, dear Tin. may be i can understand how you are feeling these days.because i also suffered a difficult time in the recent.
are you able to feel what hunger and cold are? yea,you can.then can you feel how when you suffer such hardship? i think perhaps you can imagine how i go through those rough days when i was broke.i am not kiding ,yeah,i was broke. yet no matter how difficult my situation is ,i was struggling on with my life all the same,i have no choice .Life is not always smooth and sweet. That's life. coz, Be strong.in this regard, i think i am an example to be set for me.haha~~`LOL. however, don't have you worried. coz,be strong.

incidently, i love your blog so much, so much,afer having been reading you so much through it.so i really, sincerely wish you can get through the difficulties and any unpleasant affairs, dear TIN.